Family Residence Permit

Family Residence Permit

For those who are planning to want their families to stay longer in Qatar, the Ministry of Interior (MOI-Qatar) has posted some conditions for expats to get a family visa for their loved ones to come and join Qatar.

There are some qualities you need to fulfill:

  1. Salary

  • 10,000 QAR – minimum salary (without accommodation)
  • 7,000 QAR – minimum salary (included accommodation from sponsor)
  1. Requirements and conditions

  • A valid residence of visa of applicant
  • A marriage certificate
  • Family housing accommodation
  • A letter by the government or semi-government employer confirming the profession and salary of the applicant
  • Employees who are working in the private sector that have a technical or specialized professions should have the salaries mentioned above
  • A 6-month bank statement from the bank, confirming the salary, a notarized employment contract with a copy of educational certificate to confirm his/her profession